Opinion 2010-1
[…] requirement cannot be properly located on the plat, the planning board may require a sum of money in lieu of the reservation of park land, "in an amount to be established by the village board" (Village Law § 7-730 [4] [c]; see also Twin Lakes Development v Town of Monroe, supra). 2 In determining suitability, the planning board must assess the size and suitability of land shown on the plat that could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities, as well as practical factors, including whether there is a need for additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood (Village Law § 7-730 [4] [c]; see Bayswater, supra).

Any moneys required by the planning board in lieu of land for park, playground or other recreational purposes must be deposited into a trust fund, "to be used by the village exclusively for park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the acquisition of property" (Village Law § 7-730 [4] [c] [emphasis added]).