Rate of New Yorkers Working from Home More Than Doubled Since 2019, But Access Is Uneven

blank

Rate of New Yorkers Working from Home More Than Doubled Since 2019, But Access Is Uneven


The share of New York workers who reported working primarily from home fell for the third consecutive year in 2024, but remained more than twice as high as pre-pandemic levels, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS).1 In 2024, 11.4 percent of employed New Yorkers worked from home, below the national rate of 13.1 percent.2

The ACS asks respondents how they usually got to work in the prior week, and one option is that respondents worked from their home address. In 2020, work-from-home rates surged with the onset of the pandemic and continued to grow in 2021, when nearly 1 in 5 workers indicated they worked from home. Since that peak, rates have declined annually.

Figure 1 – Work From Home Rates, New York and U.S., 2017-2024

Line chart showing that work-from-home rates in New York spiked in 2020 and 2021 before falling to 11.4 percent in 2024, slightly below the national average.

Figure 1 Data Table
YearWork From Home Percent New YorkWork From Home National Average
20174.3%5.1%
20184.5%5.2%
20194.7%5.6%
202017.0%15.4%
202119.1%17.5%
202214.1%14.9%
202312.2%13.6%
202411.4%13.1%


Source: IPUMS Extract of U.S. Census 2024 ACS 1-year PUMS


Some workers are more likely to work from home than others, with income strongly correlated with remote work access. Among workers in 20243 , those making $100,000 or more worked from home at twice the rate of those earning less than $50,000, reflecting occupational differences and the concentration of remote-eligible jobs among higher-paid workers.

Figure 2 – Work From Home Rates by Income, New York, 2024

Figure 2: Bar chart showing that higher income groups tended to work from home at higher rates. Workers making over $200,000 in wage income worked from home at a rate of 18.3 precent compared to only 8.5 percent for those making under $15,000.

Figure 2 Data Table
Income GroupWork From Home Percent
U15k8.5%
15k-25k8.2%
25k-35k7.0%
35k-50k7.9%
50k-75k9.2%
75k-100k12.1%
100k-150k15.0%
150k-200k19.4%
200k+18.3%

 

Source: IPUMS Extract of U.S. Census 2024 ACS 1-year PUMS


Work-from-home rates also vary across racial and ethnic groups. In New York, white workers (13.2 percent) worked from home at higher rates than Black workers (8.2 percent), a trend that mirrored the nation. Nationally, Asian/Pacific Islander workers reported the highest work-from-home rates.

Figure 3 – Work From Home Rates by Race, New York and U.S., 2024

Figure 3: Bar chart showing that work from home rates by race followed similar patterns in New York and nationally. However, Black and Asian New Yorkers worked from home at a lower rate than they did nationally.

Figure 3 Data Table
RaceWork From Home PercentNational Average
White13.2%14.3%
Black8.2%11.2%
Asian/Pacific Islander11.7%16.1%
Other race6.7%7.0%
Two or more races10.6%11.2%

 

Source: IPUMS Extract of U.S. Census 2024 ACS 1-year PUMS


Age differences were modest across most age groups: workers in the 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, and 55-64 age groups reported similar work-from-home rates, ranging from 11.2 percent to 12.9 percent, while workers aged 65 and above had the highest rate at 14.9 percent.

Figure 4 – Work From Home Rates by Age, New York, 2024

Figure 4: Bar chart showing that work from home rates for New Yorkers by age in 2024 were similar for middle age groups, and significantly lower for the 16-24 age group.

Figure 4 Data Table
Age GroupWork From Home Percent
16-246.3%
25-3411.6%
35-4412.9%
45-5411.2%
55-6411.4%
65+14.9%


Source: IPUMS Extract of U.S. Census 2024 ACS 1-year PUMS


Hybrid Work Is Reshaping How New Yorkers Work

Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) offers additional insight into work-from-home habits.4 Approximately 60 percent of workers who teleworked during the previous week did so for only some of their work hours, suggesting that hybrid arrangements may be more common than fully remote work.5

New York ranked 17th out of all 50 U.S. states in the percentage of workers who teleworked some but not all of their hours; however, it only ranked 32nd in the percentage who exclusively teleworked. BLS data shows that from 2023 to 2025, the proportion of New York workers who teleworked some hours increased by 2.1 percentage points while the share who teleworked all hours remained stable with an increase of just 0.1 percentage point.

Figure 5 – Percentage of Workers Who Teleworked Some vs. All of Their Hours, 2024

Figure 5: 50-state stacked bar chart showing that New York ranks towards the middle of all 50 states in the proportion of workers who worked from home any number of hours,but had a comparatively low proportion of fully remote workers.

Figure 5 Data Table
StateTotalTeleworked some hoursTeleworked all hours
Mississippi8.4%3.5%4.8%
Alabama10.4%4.6%5.7%
Arkansas12.1%6.1%5.9%
West Virginia12.4%5.7%6.7%
Louisiana13.0%6.1%6.9%
North Dakota13.2%7.1%6.1%
Wyoming14.0%6.7%7.3%
Oklahoma14.5%7.9%6.6%
South Dakota14.9%7.7%7.2%
Hawaii15.8%9.5%6.3%
Kentucky16.2%8.0%8.2%
Iowa16.4%9.0%7.3%
New Mexico17.0%8.6%8.5%
Alaska17.4%10.2%7.2%
Nevada17.4%7.2%10.3%
Indiana18.0%10.2%7.8%
Nebraska18.0%10.1%8.0%
Florida18.5%7.4%11.1%
Idaho18.7%8.5%10.2%
Kansas19.3%11.4%7.9%
Tennessee19.7%9.0%10.7%
Missouri20.2%11.5%8.7%
Montana20.3%9.5%10.7%
South Carolina20.5%9.3%11.2%
Ohio21.2%11.3%10.0%
Georgia21.5%10.9%10.6%
New York21.5%12.8%8.7%
Michigan21.8%12.7%9.0%
Texas22.0%11.0%11.0%
North Carolina22.8%11.3%11.5%
Wisconsin23.4%13.0%10.4%
Rhode Island23.5%14.0%9.5%
Delaware23.6%12.8%10.9%
Vermont23.9%13.7%10.2%
Connecticut24.0%13.7%10.4%
California24.3%13.8%10.5%
Maine24.3%12.6%11.8%
Pennsylvania24.4%12.4%12.0%
Utah25.1%13.2%11.9%
Minnesota25.2%14.6%10.6%
New Hampshire25.4%13.2%12.2%
Arizona25.6%12.5%13.1%
Illinois26.6%15.5%11.1%
New Jersey27.5%16.5%11.1%
Washington27.6%14.1%13.5%
Virginia28.1%14.2%13.9%
Maryland28.3%16.0%12.3%
Oregon29.3%14.5%14.9%
Colorado29.5%14.5%15.0%
Massachusetts31.6%19.7%11.9%


Source: BLS Telework Data


Broader Impacts of Changing Work Patterns 

Remote and hybrid work remain important features of New York’s labor market even as overall rates have declined from their pandemic-era peak, with important implications for regional economies. A 2026 Government Accountability Office (GAO) analysis found that increased telework rates contributed to lower public transit usage, changes in vehicle travel patterns, and shifts in demand for commercial real estate.6 Analysis from the Office of the New York State Comptroller indicates that three of four major upstate regional transportation authorities had not reached pre-pandemic ridership levels as of 2024, and 2025 MTA weekday subway ridership was just 74 percent of its 2019 level.

Remote work may also expand employment opportunities. A 2025 Office of the State Comptroller report found that remote work opportunities may have helped spur a meaningful post-COVID increase in labor force participation among people with disabilities. Working from home can reduce commuting barriers and improve work performance for disabled workers, though access to remote work is still limited and varies substantially between industries and occupations.7

Looking Ahead 

As remote and hybrid work continue to evolve, policymakers should account for changing work patterns when planning transportation, infrastructure, and economic development. Understanding who does and does not have access to remote work remains central to developing equitable and responsive policies.


Endnotes

1 U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2017-2024 1-Year Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS), at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/microdata/access.html. Accessed through IPUMS: Steven Ruggles, et al. IPUMS USA: Version 16.0 [dataset]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS, 2025. https://doi.org/10.18128/D010.V16.0. One-year estimates were used for this report.

2 A small number of sampled individuals had no response listed for this question. The weighted proportion of N/A responses in 2024 in New York was 2.12 percent. From 2017 to 2024, the proportion was between 2.10 percent (in 2019) and 3.69 percent (in 2020). Nationwide, the weighted proportion of N/A responses for this question spanned from 1.90 percent (in 2024) to 2.71 percent (in 2020).

3 Income analysis includes only people identified as employed who reported positive wage income.

4 Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Local Area Unemployment Statistics: Additional State Data from the CPS, September 5, 2025, at bls.gov/lau/additional-state-cps-data.htm#telework.

5 Many of these hybrid workers may not be counted by ACS PUMS estimates, since they may report travel to an office as their primary work commute.

6 Government Accountability Office (GAO), Telework and Changing Travel Patterns: Department of Transportation Should Develop Guidance to Help Communities Prioritize Investments, March 11, 2026.

7 Betsy Lake & David W. Maidment. “’Is This a New Dawn for Accessibility?’ A qualitative interview study assessing remote working experiences in adults with physical disabilities post COVID-19,” WORK: A Journal of Prevention, Assessment & Rehabilitation, 76(2), 437-451, at https://doi.org/10.3233/WOR-220622.